Progressive Michigan Ins Co v. William Smith
[…] The trial court denied the Mihelsics’ motion and granted Progressive’s motion for summary disposition. The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court in a 2-1 decision. It concluded that Progressive’s failure to use the exact language that appears in MCL 500.3009(2) rendered the named-driver exclusion invalid. The principal question on appeal is whether Progressive’s use of the word “responsible” in place of “liable” on Harris’s certificate of insurance, by itself, renders the named-driver exclusion invalid. The language of MCL 500.3009(2) provides: If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance: Warning — when a named excluded person operates a vehicle, all liability coverage is void — no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally 7 responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable. Progressive used the warning language verbatim on Harris’s insurance declaration. However, on her certificate of insurance, it replaced the word “liable” with the more plain-English “responsible.”