Progressive Michigan Ins Co v. William Smith
[…] The reason why an insured would wish to do so is obvious: the coverage of a bad driver in the household drastically increases the price of insurance. In order to make this exclusion, though, the Legislature has required that certain policy documents have the following specific disclaimer, otherwise the named driver exclusion “shall not be valid.” MCL 500.3009(2) provides: If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance: Warning—when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void—no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable. 3 However, the majority of the Court of Appeals correctly held that, because the notice language employed on the insured’s certificate of insurance in this case deviated from that statutory language, Progressive did not comply with the statutory notice requirement.