Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 21 (2006) ). After a careful review of the supreme court's statutory analysis in Wiltgen , we reject Anderson's interpretation.
The issue decided in Wiltgen was whether the DWI statutes were unconstitutional because they violated due process by allowing a person to be criminally sanctioned with enhanced penalties based on a prior license revocation that had not received judicial review. Id. at 570-71. The supreme court's analysis focused on the definitions that are used in Minnesota's DWI statutes. Id. Section 169A.03, subdivision 3, defines *646an "[a]ggravating factor" to include a "qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1) (2018). Subdivision 22 defines a "[q]ualified prior impaired driving incident" to include "prior impaired driving-related losses of license" under subdivision 21. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2018).