Id. at 481 U.S. at 838, 107 S. Ct. at 2155. Due process does not require actual review before a court, and only requires that the review be "made available." See id. ; see also State v. Coleman , 661 N.W.2d 296, 301 (Minn. App. 2003) (holding that the opportunity for meaningful judicial review is sufficient to satisfy due process), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2003).
Minnesota law provides a driver with the right to file a petition for judicial review of an administrative license revocation "[w]ithin 60 days of receiving" a notice of revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a). The hearing before a district court judge must occur "no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review." Id. , subd. 3 (2018). Filing a petition "does not stay the revocation," but the district court "may order a stay of the balance of the revocation ... if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper." Id. , subd. 2(c). Within 14 days of the hearing, the district court must either rescind or sustain the revocation. Id. , subd. 3(e).