Bandemer v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Walden , 571 U.S. at 287, 134 S.Ct. 1115 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

Affirmed.

Dissenting, Anderson, J., Gildea, C.J.

DISSENT

Bandemer also argued below that Ford consented to personal jurisdiction by consenting to receive service of process through an agent in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 303.06 (2018) (requiring that a foreign corporation "irrevocably consent[ ] to the service of process upon it"); Minn. Stat. § 303.13, subd. 1(1) (2018) ("A foreign corporation shall be subject to service of process ... by service on its registered agent ...."). Consent-based jurisdiction exists independently of specific personal jurisdiction, and federal courts have held that "[o]ne of the most solidly established ways of giving such consent is to designate an agent for service of process within the State." Knowlton v.