Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] was afraid to face the dangerous defendant because he had abused her. Thus, the use of
the screen was inherently prejudicial. 17
I also disagree with the Court of Appeals that, even if use of the screen was
inherently prejudicial, it was justified by “an essential state interest specific to [this]
trial.” 18 Rather, the trial court “had available another equally effective method of
protecting [the child witness] while procuring her testimony that would not have been
inherently prejudicial to [defendant’s] due process rights.” 19 MCL 600.2163a gives trial
courts numerous alternative ways of presenting child witness testimony, including
15
Rose, 289 Mich App at 520.
16
Contra MCL 600.2163a(16)(b) (allowing the courtroom to be rearranged so that the
defendant is seated “as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in
front of the witness stand,” but requiring that the seating arrangement “shall be the same
for all witnesses . . . .”).
17
It bears repeating that the trial court gave no instruction to the jury that it was to draw
no inference from the use of the screen. Contra Coy, 487 US at 1035 (Blackmun, J.,