Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] This
inference is more unreasonable than the first. The screen’s only function in this case was
to block JB’s view of the defendant. She could still see the judge, the jury, the attorneys
as they questioned her, and the rest of the courtroom. It is hardly a reasonable inference
14
Because I reach this conclusion, I do not address defendant’s claim that the witness
screen violated his constitutional right to confrontation. In addition, the screen may very
well have violated defendant’s statutory right to confrontation. MCL 763.1 provides that
“[o]n the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be
allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to . . .
meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 600.2163a provides apparent exceptions to the mandatory rule in MCL
763.1 that confrontation be “face to face.” However, a witness screen is not among the
enumerated exceptions. Moreover, in my view, MCL 600.2163a(19), which provides