Tracy Neal v. Department of Corrections
[…] The payment shall be made as described in subsection (1). The obligation to pay the funds, described in this section, shall not be compromised. As used in this section, “fund” or “funds” means that portion of a settlement or judgment that remains to be paid to a claimant after statutory and contractual court costs, attorney fees, and expenses of litigation, subject to the court’s approval, have been deducted. (3) The department shall not enter into any agreement with a prisoner that modifies the requirements of subsection (1). Any agreement in violation of this subsection is void. [Emphasis added.] 3 MCL 600.5511 provides, in pertinent part: (2) Subject to section 220h of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220h, and the crime victim’s rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, any damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with a civil action brought against a prison or against an official, employee, or agent of a prison shall be paid directly to satisfy any outstanding restitution orders pending against the prisoner, including, but not limited to, restitution orders issued under the state correctional facility reimbursement act, 1935 PA 253, MCL 800.401 to 800.406, the prisoner reimbursement to the county act, 1984 PA 118, MCL 801.81 to 801.93, 1982 PA 14, MCL 801.301, and the crime victim’s rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, any outstanding costs and fees, and any other debt or assessment owed to the jurisdiction housing the prisoner. The remainder of the award after full payment of all pending restitution orders, costs, and fees shall be forwarded to the prisoner. (3) Before payment of any damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with a civil action described in subsection (2), the court awarding the damages shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victims of the crime for which the prisoner was convicted and incarcerated concerning the pending payment of damages. [Emphasis added.] The OCRU, in my judgment, raises compelling arguments that, pursuant to MCL 600.5511(2) and MCL 791.220h(2), all of the funds received by prisoners owing restitution should first be disbursed to the victims owed restitution, and that, pursuant to MCL 600.5511(3), the victims are