lack of subject matter jurisdiction without prejudice. See Castro v. United States, 87
[…] DISCUSSION
The scope of our review in an appeal from a Court of Federal Claims’ judgment is
limited. We must affirm the Court of Federal Claims’ judgment unless it is “premised on
clearly erroneous factual determinations or otherwise incorrect as a matter of law.”
Wheeler v. United States, 11 F.3d 156, 158 (Fed. Cir. 1993). We review “de novo
whether the Court of Federal Claims possessed jurisdiction.” Id. at 158; see also Dehne
v. United States, 970 F.2d 890, 892 (Fed. Cir. 1992).
It appears that Castro’s complaint seeks monetary relief for unjust imprisonment.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, the Court of Federal Claims has “jurisdiction to render
judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense
against the United States.” In order to state a claim for relief, a claimant must allege
that he satisfies the requirements set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2513. 28 U.S.C. § 2513. As
the Court of Federal Claims pointed out, § 2513 required Castro to allege and prove
that:
2009-5110 2