IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a claim that the deemed transfer to Bryan County and subsequent
resale to the Kidds could not be avoided under § 549(c) because
these transactions produced a transfer to a "good faith purchaser
without knowledge of" Stone Companies' bankruptcy and "for present
fair equivalent value." The bankruptcy court granted summary
judgment for the Treasurer on the basis of this § 549(c) defense,
denying recovery to Stone Companies. The district court affirmed.
II.
A trustee in bankruptcy — or, in a Chapter 11 case, a debtor
in possession — may avoid an unauthorized postpetition transfer
under § 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 549(a), subject
to certain exceptions set forth in the Code. One such exception
provides: "The trustee [or debtor in possession] may not
avoid . . . a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser
without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present
2
Section 550(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in
this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under
section . . . 549 . . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for
the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the