in Re Douglas Brooks Sasak
[…] For example, in 2010, there were 40,938 juvenile delinquency proceedings filed in this state’s circuit courts.2 Appeals from the vast majority of these proceedings are rarely brought before this Court, yet the appellate rules governing the proceedings have wide-ranging impact. Therefore, I believe it is important that this Court address the legitimate constitutional question presented by respondent and I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision otherwise. 1 MCL 712A.1 governs juveniles and the family division of the circuit court and it provides in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided, proceedings under this chapter are not criminal proceedings.” 2 Michigan Supreme Court Annual Report, 2010, p 41. I, Corbin R. Davis, Clerk of the Michigan Supreme Court, certify that the foregoing is a true and complete copy of the order entered at the direction of the Court. July 29, 2011 _________________________________________ y0726 Clerk