in the Matter of J.T.B., a Child
[…] See Grant v. State, 313 S.W.3d 443, 444–45 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, no pet.) (citing In re D.W.L., 828 S.W.2d 520, 524 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ)). IV. ANALYSIS By his sole issue, J.T.B. contends the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s waiver of jurisdiction under § 54.02(f) of the Texas Family Code. Because 12 J.T.B. concedes that the alleged offense is against a person, which weighs in favor of jurisdictional waiver, we analyze the remaining elements of subsection (f) in turn. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(f)(1) (noting that the first factor courts consider in a waiver decision is “whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person”). A. Sophistication and Maturity J.T.B. contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was sophisticated or mature enough for the juvenile court to waive its jurisdiction. See id. § 54.02(f)(2).