in the Matter of J.T.B., a Child
[…] I. BACKGROUND J.T.B. was charged with murder and felony murder. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1), (3); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.04. On March 17, 2022, the State filed its Petition for Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court, requesting that proceedings against J.T.B. be transferred from juvenile court to an adult criminal district court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02 (providing that “the juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings” if certain statutory requirements are met). At the discretionary transfer hearing, the State presented three witnesses. We summarize each witness’s testimony in turn.