People v. Dowdy
[…] and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute




31
     MSP Order, p 4.
32
  Ass’n of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity v Pub Serv Comm, 219 Mich App 653,
659; 557 NW2d 918 (1996).
33
     Ludington Serv Corp v Acting Ins Comm’r, 444 Mich 481, 505; 511 NW2d 661 (1994).



                                             14
surplusage or nugatory.34 Under SORA, two provisions preclude the listing of 123

Homeless as an offender’s address.

       The first is MCL 28.727(6), which provides that “[a]n individual shall not

knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or

verification.” Without question, the generic address 123 Homeless would be a false and

misleading address because that address does not exist in Michigan.35      Thus, listing 123

Homeless, which cannot be verified as an address, would violate MCL 28.727(6).