People v. Dowdy
[…] methods whereby the offender may provide information to verify the offender’s residence

or domicile.

                          B. “RESIDENCE” AND “DOMICILE”

         To comply with the statute’s registration requirements, sex offenders must provide

information regarding their “residence” or “domicile.”28 SORA defines “residence” for

“registration and voting purposes” as

         that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal
         effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1
26
  See MCL 28.725a(6). Law enforcement “shall verify the individual’s residence or
domicile and any information required to be reported” under MCL 28.724a. (Emphasis
added.)
27
     MCL 28.725a(8).
28
     See MCL 28.725(1), MCL 28.725a(4), and MCL 28.725a(8).



                                             8
         residence, or if a wife has a residence separate from that of the husband,