Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] Such an interpretation of “contribution” defies common sense, and I do not read the statute in this manner. Instead, I conclude that the statute requires a net conveyance of “anything of monetary value” in order for there to be a campaign contribution. If costs for administering the payroll deduction system are paid in advance, there is no net conveyance of anything of monetary value, and there is no contribution. Furthermore, my conclusion that a “contribution” under MCL 169.204(1) requires a net transfer of value comports with the remainder of that section, which specifically excludes from the statutory definition of “contribution” any “contribution if expressly and unconditionally rejected, returned, or refunded in whole or in part within 30 business days after receipt.” MCL 169.204(3)(c). In other words, if the contribution is rejected, returned, or refunded, it is no longer a “contribution” under the MCFA. Moreover, MCL 169.204(2) explains that a “contribution” includes “the granting of discounts or rebates not available to the general public . . . .” This implies that when an entity provides 18 McAuley v Gen Motors Corp, 457 Mich 513, 518; 578 NW2d 282 (1998). 10 products or services at full price, the entity is not making a contribution.