Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] Contrary to the former majority opinion, the authority to administer a payroll deduction plan for a political action committee is not expressly or impliedly granted to schools by any statute. While MCL 408.477 of the wages and fringe benefits act refers to payroll deductions, it does not authorize school districts to administer payroll deductions for political action committees. MCL 408.477(1) provides in full: Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law or by a collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from the wages of an employee, directly or indirectly, any amount including an employee contribution to a separate segregated fund established by a corporation or labor organization under section 55 of the Michigan On this note, Justice CAVANAGH asserts that when MCL 408.477(1) and MCL 423.209, which grants authority for public employees to engage in collective bargaining, are “considered in tandem,” they “‘expressly or impliedly grant’ school districts the authority to enter collective-bargaining agreements