Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] Accordingly, because respondent presents no new arguments in support of her motion for rehearing and the previous majority opinion reached the right result for the reasons discussed in this opinion, I would deny respondent’s motion for rehearing. I. STANDARD OF REVIEW The proper interpretation of a statute is a legal question that this Court reviews de novo. Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 358; 750 NW2d 570 (2008). II. ANALYSIS The MCFA’s general rule regarding prohibited “contributions” and “expenditures” is provided in MCL 169.254(1), which states in relevant part: Except with respect to the exceptions and conditions in . . . [MCL 169.255], and to loans made in the ordinary course of business, a corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization shall not make a contribution or expenditure . . . . Thus, according to the plain language of MCL 169.254(1), MCL 169.255 is an exception to the general rule in MCL 169.254(1). That exception states, in relevant part: A corporation organized on a for profit or nonprofit basis, a joint stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country may make an expenditure for the establishment and administration and solicitation of contributions to a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes.