Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] The clear purpose of § 57, as reflected in its language, is to mandate the separation of the government from politics in order to maintain governmental neutrality in elections, 6 preserve fair democratic processes, and prevent taxpayer funds from being used to subsidize partisan political activities.5 IV. ANALYSIS MCL 169.257(1) provides, in pertinent part: A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under [MCL 169.204(3)(a)].