Shover v. Cordis Corp.
[…] (Johnson, supra at 1187).

Therefore, application of R.C. 2125.02 to appellant's wrongful death action does not unconstitionaly prevent appellant access to the courts of this state. Appellant's third assignment of error is overruled.

Appellant's fourth assignment of error states:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE SURVIVORSHIP CLAIM IN RESPECT OF THE PLAINTIFF'SDECEDENTAGAINSTTHE CORDIS CORPORATION ON THE GROUNDS THAT THE OHIO SAVINGS STATUTE, 2305.15, REVISED CODE, TOLLS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AGAINST AN OUT-OF-STATE CORPORATE DEFENDANT.

R.C. 2305.15 states, in pertinent part: "When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of state, * * *, the period of limitation for commencement of the action as provided in Sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the State * *

The United States Supreme Court had occasion to review the application of R.C. 2305.15 to a cause of action instituted against a corporation outside the jurisdiction of Ohio in the case of Bendix v. Midwesco Enterprises, Inc. (1988), 108 S. Ct. 2218.