Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 7
“‘In numerous cases this Court has held that credit must be given to the judgment of
another state although the forum would not be required to entertain the suit on which the
judgment was founded.’ . . . Regarding judgments, . . . the full faith and credit obligation
is exacting. A final judgment of one State, if rendered by a court with adjudicatory
authority over the subject matter and persons governed by the judgment, qualifies for
recognition throughout the land.” Baker v General Motors Corp, 522 US 222, 232-233;
118 S Ct 657; 139 L Ed 2d 580 (1998) (citations omitted).
8
MCL 722.714b states, “The establishment of paternity under the law of another state
has the same effect and may be used for the same purposes as an acknowledgment of
paternity or order of filiation under this act.”
I, Corbin R. Davis, Clerk of the Michigan Supreme Court, certify that the
foregoing is a true and complete copy of the order entered at the direction of the Court.
June 3, 2011 _________________________________________
p0531 Clerk