Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The Court of Appeals
found that the fact that the mother’s husband was not a party to the New York action was
a fatal flaw in the order of filiation. As a consequence, it reasoned, there was no valid
prior court determination that the child had been born out of wedlock. It further
concluded that, because the mother’s husband was not a party, the order was not entitled
to full faith and credit by a Michigan court.6
Plaintiff appeals in this Court asserting that the circuit court should have given full
faith and credit to the New York order. I am not convinced that the Court of Appeals
3
MCL 722.711(1)(a) defines: “child born out of wedlock” as a “child begotten and born
to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or
a child that the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage
but not the issue of that marriage.”
4
Pecoraro v Rostagno-Wallat, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (Docket No. 293355, issued
January 18, 2011), slip op at 8.
5
475 Mich 699 (2006).
6
Pecoraro, ___ Mich App at ___, slip op at 8.
3
properly concluded that the order was not entitled to full faith and credit. Moreover, if it