Murray v. Rockaway Boulevard Wrecking & Lumber Co.
[…] G. L. 1956, §44-5-15, as amended by P. L. 1965, chap. 116, sec. 1,3 or a petition under the *609provisions of §44-5-26,4 and lie concluded that plaintiff had proved his case by a -fair preponderance of the evidence. We. affirm.

Regardless of whether a tax is attacked on grounds of over-assessment or illegality, the taxing statutes provide the exclusive relief to any person aggrieved by any assessment of taxes against him by any city or town. Tripp v. Merchants’ Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 12 R.I. 435 (1879).

As we have stated, defendant here did not file a petition as required under §44-5-26. Section 44-5-27 provides that:

“The remedy provided in §44-5-26 shall be exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all * * *. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him shall be confined to the remedies provided by §44-5-26.” '

In the case at bar defendant did not seek the relief provided to-it by the statute; instead it had attempted to defend the instant action in a manner not authorized by the statute. This it cannot do. Tripp v. Merchants’ Mut. Fire Ins. Co., supra. See also Ewing v.