Murray v. Rockaway Boulevard Wrecking & Lumber Co.
[…] However, even though there has been a technical deficiency, in the circumstances of this case and to 'avoid delay in this litigation,’ we have remanded the papers to the Superior Court for the entry of a nunc pro tunc separate judgment incorporating the trial justice’s judgment in the decision. Proper judgment has been made and entered and the papers returned, and we now consider the case as properly before' us. Our action here, however, is not to be considered precedential..

General Laws 1956, §44-5-15, as amended by P. L. 1965, chap. 116, sec. 1, and §44-5-16, ,as amended by P. L. 1965, chap. 61, sec. 1, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

“Notice by taxpayer of intent to bring in account * * * if any person or body corporate liable to taxation shall file with the assessors, on or before January 31st next following the date of assessment, a written notice of his or its intention to bring in an account, such person or body corporate may bring in to the assessors such account at any time between March 1st and March 15th next following the date of assess*609ment. * * * provided, however, in case any such person or body corporate shall fail to file any intention as aforesaid, he or it shall be deemed to have waived his or its rights to file such account.”