Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Basic fairness
to defendant requires this holding. [Id. at 426.]
6
we seek to “ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”16 We begin by
examining the language of the statute itself; “[i]f the language is clear and unambiguous,
‘no further construction is necessary or allowed to expand what the Legislature clearly
intended to cover.’”17
On the basis of the language of MCL 767.61a, we hold that separate juries are not
necessarily required when a criminal defendant is charged with being a sexual delinquent
in addition to another sexual offense. MCL 767.61a provides in full:
In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually
delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to
imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day
and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense
and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was
committed, a sexually delinquent person. In every such prosecution the