The petitioner’s objections to respondent’s determina*603tions may be summarized as follows: that the rental of the three manned chartered tugs was not a taxable “use” of the tugs; that the petitioner was a nonresident and therefore exempt from taxation on any of the subject property; that the tax statute places an unconstitutional burden on interstate commerce; and that the penalty was improperly assessed. For the reasons which follow, we find petitioner’s objections to be without merit.
I
We first consider the tax on the three manned tugs. A use tax is imposed by §44-18-20 on the “storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property * * * purchased from any retailer” at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase price. The use tax is complementary to the sales tax.