The scows constituted tangible personal property purchased from a retailer and used in this state by petitioner. Their. *607use thus clearly comes within the plain meaning of the taxing statute. Similarly, since there is no question that petitioner had supervision and control over the unmanned chartered tug, the use of that tug in this state was subject to a use tax. Sportsfisherman Charter, Inc. v. Norberg, supra.
The petitioner argues, however, that §44-18-36 exempts its use of both the unmanned tug and the four scows from the tax. That section provides in part:
“The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of the following shall also be exempted from the use tax:
* * *
“B. Property purchased by the user while a nonresident of this state, and brought into the state by him for his own use.”
The petitioner maintains that it qualifies as a nonresident because it is incorporated in New Jersey, and it is “well settled,” to use petitioner’s phrase, that a corporation may be a resident only of its state of incorporation.