We have reviewed the instant record with this in mind and find that the plaintiff has fallen far short in his burden to show that the trial justice’s factual determinations were clearly wrong.
The plaintiff’s appeal is denied and dismissed. The order appealed from is affirmed and the cause is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.
Mr. Chief Justice Bevilacqua did not participate.General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §12-5-7 reads as follows:
“Disposition of seized property. — The property seized shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same under the direction of the court so long as may be necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence in any case.
“As soon as may be thereafter, if the same be subject to forfeiture, such further proceedings shall be had thereon for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in chapter 21 of title 12 of the general laws.