Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] appeal. I believe that the Court of Appeals correctly determined that offense variable ten
(OV 10)1 should not be scored under the circumstances of this case. I write separately to
address the broader jurisprudentially significant question of whether an institution ever
may be a “vulnerable victim” under OV 10.
Offense variable 10 concerns exploitation of a vulnerable victim. In People v
Cannon,2 this Court held that, for points to be assessed under OV 10, the defendant must
have exploited the victim’s vulnerability. “Vulnerability” is defined in MCL
777.40(3)(c) as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical
restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” The statute instructs us as follows:
1
MCL 777.40.
2
People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 158 (2008).
2
Factors to be considered in deciding whether a victim was vulnerable
include (1) the victim’s physical disability, (2) the victim’s mental