Extended opinions oftentimes had no- prece-dential value and merely burdened the bar.
As the case load of this court increased from an average of about 200 in the early 1970’s to more than 700 cases in *391both 1978 and 19791, the court promulgated Rule 23 so as to provide that full opinions need not be written under certain circumstances. The provisions of this rule are consistent with the rules of other courts. They are consistent with the views of the General Assembly of South Carolina, as expressed in § 18-9-280, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976). The pertinent part of the rule, for all practical purposes, is verbatim with the statute, which statute reads as follows:
“[T]he Court may file memorandum opinions in unanimous decisions when the Court determines that a full written opinion would have no precedential value and any one or more of the following circumstances exists and is dis-positive of a matter submitted to the Court for decision: (1) that a judgment of the trial court is based on findings of fact which are not clearly erroneous; (2) that the evidence of a jury verdict is not insufficient; (3) that the order of an administrative agency is supported by such quantum of evidence as prescribed by the statute or law under which judicial review is permitted; (4) that no error of law appears.”
We dispose of the appeal now before us under our Rule 23 because we are of the unanimous opinion that a multitude of cases in this state already declare the applicable law involved; a full written opinion would have no precedential value, and no error of law appears.