In our opinion, the circuit judge correctly decided the case; and we now adopt his order, which follows, as the opinion of the Supreme Court.
[…] In our opinion, the circuit judge correctly decided the case; and we now adopt his order, which follows, as the opinion of the Supreme Court.
ORDER
This matter came before me for hearing on January 21, 1981, on appeal from a denial by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation for outdoor advertising permits. Both parties were represented at the hearing. In reaching my decision, I have considered only the record certified for appeal, realizing that inasmuch as this is an appeal from an agency decision, it is governed by the dictates of the Administrative Procedures Act, § 1-23-380, et seq., Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976) (1982 Supp.). That section provides in subparagraph (g):
“The court [on review] shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
*335(6) Arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
The testimony and evidence in the record must be examined in light of this standard of review and in view of the provisions of § 57-25-10, et seq., Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976) and Rule 63-341, et seq., Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976).