Newberry v. Georgia Department of Industry & Trade
[…] Batchelor v. American Health Insurance Co., 234 S. C. 103, 107 S. E. (2d) 36 (1959). The South Carolina long-arm statute, S. C. Code Ann.

Section 36-2-803 (1976), provides:

(1) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the persons’s (a) transacting any business in this State;
(c) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this state____

Code Section 36-2-801 defines a “person” as “any ... legal or commercial entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of this State and whether or not organized under the laws of this State.” As a matter of policy, the long-arm statute was intended to extend the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as far as due process allows. Cozi Investments v. Schneider, 272 S. C. 354, 252 S. E. (2d) 116 (1979).