Newberry v. Georgia Department of Industry & Trade
[…] Nevada v. Hall, supra. Rather, our public policy is found in the state’s constitution, statutes and decisional law regarding the liability of nonresidents for the commission of tortious acts in the state. Batchelor v. American Health Insurance Co., 234 S. C. 103, 107 S. E. (2d) 36 (1959). The South Carolina long-arm statute, S. C. Code Ann.

Section 36-2-803 (1976), provides:

(1) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the persons’s (a) transacting any business in this State;
(c) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this state____

Code Section 36-2-801 defines a “person” as “any ... legal or commercial entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of this State and whether or not organized under the laws of this State.”