On October 14,1981, the Department received notice from North Carolina that Bumgardner had paid his fine for the speeding conviction and
[…] Bumgardner’s argument ignores the fact that he was placed under three separate suspensions for three separate offenses. His license was reinstated from the interstate compact suspension in October 1981 without requiring him to furnish proof of financial responsibility. He now seeks reinstatement from the DUS suspensions. His convictions on the DUS charges are not disputed. The DUS law clearly required *49the Department to suspend his driver’s license after receiving notice of the DUS convictions. See Section 56-1-460, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976. Section 56-9-500 in turn clearly provides that a license suspended “under any law of this State” shall “remain suspended ... and shall not at any time thereafter be renewed nor shall any license be thereafter issued to that person ... until he shall give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility.”
We are unpersuaded by Bumgardner’s attempt to portray himself as the innocent victim of bureaucratic incompetence.