Wise v. South Carolina Tax Commission
[…] The Commission found that Wise and Branham’s reclassification was not grievable as a demotion because neither man received a reduction in salary. DHRM concurred with the Commission’s finding and dismissed the grievance. On appeal, the Circuit Court reversed DHRM’s decision, and remanded the matter to the State Personnel Director.

The issue presented is whether Wise and Branham have a right to bring a grievance pursuant to S. C. Code Ann. § 8-17-330 on the grounds that their jobs were reclassified for punitive reasons. Section 8-17-330 of the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act permits an employee to file a grievance if dismissed, suspended, involuntarily reassigned or demoted. “Demotion” is defined in Section 8-17-320(5) as follows:

“Demotion means the assignment of an employee by the appointing authority from one established position to a different established position having a lower rate of pay. Reclassification shall not ordinarily be deemed grievable as a demotion.