The subsequent docket, which was delayed pending SCEUC’s and Nucor’s appeals, is still open and thus, the administrative remedy has not been exhausted. In the case at bar, both trial courts erred in addressing the industrial rate cap issues on appeal, and should be reversed.
The one industrial issue which SCEUC and Nucor argue is in final form is whether the PSC should be limited to “cost-of-service” methodology in ensuring just and reasonable rate for natural gas sold to industrial customers, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 58-5-240, et seq. (Supp. *851992). S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-240(H) provides:
The commission’s determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders.
Id.
In Order Number 90-729, the PSC found that Pipeline’s industrial customers were a competitive market subject to negotiated rates rather than cost-of-service or monopolistic pricing.