Anderson Area Medical Center, Inc. v. Tollison
[…] On appeal, the Estate argues the circuit court erred in finding AAMC timely presented its claim *136against the Estate by delivering a copy of its bills to the personal representative’s attorney. We disagree.

The presentation of claims against an estate is governed by the probate code. Here, it is undisputed the relevant statutory time limit for the presentation of AAMC’s claim was within eight months of the first publication of the Estate’s notice to creditor’s which occurred on October 30, 1991. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 62-3-801 (a), -803 (Supp. 1994).

As to the manner of presenting claims against an estate, S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-804 (Supp. 1994) provides:

(1) The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed, and must file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the probate court. The claim is deemed presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative or the filing of the claim with the court.