On March 8, 1993, Allen initiated a grievance under the State Empl
[…] Moreover, we note Allen’s initial complaint was dated July 27,1993, and his amended complaint was dated September 16,1993.
See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 8-17-320(7), -330 (Rev. 1986 & Supp. 1995), defining ‘grievance” to include dismissal from employment.
Allen also argues the trial judge should have excused his failure to exhaust his administrative remedies because the remedy of reinstatement to his former position was not available. Allen argues the restructuring of the ABC Commission not only abolished the agency, but also his former position. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-30-95, -120 (Supp. 1995), effective July 1, 1993, SLED and the Department of Revenue and Taxation succeeded the ABC Commission including “the employees, funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency....” As an employee of the ABC Commission, Allen would have retained his rights as an employee despite the restructuring.