Washington v. State
[…] The PCR judge granted respondent’s motion and issued an order amending his prior PCR order. In this amended order, the PCR judge stated that since the Supreme Court “refused to hear this matter [regarding the plea agreement] on direct [appeal],” respondent was entitled to a new trial. It is from this order that the State sought and was granted a writ of certiorari.

Respondent’s second PCR application is successive. See S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-90 (1976) (“[a]ny ground finally adjudicated ... in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application____”). Successive PCR applications are not favored, and the applicant has the burden of proving that the grounds raised in a successive application could not have been raised in a previous application. Aice v. State, 305 S.C. 448, 409 S.E.2d 392 (1991).