This appeal involves an order of the Public Service Commission (PSC) which removed price caps for certain business services provided by AT & T. We affirm.
[…] The modification was implemented on a trial basis. The circuit court affirmed the PSC; the Consumer Advocate appeals.
ISSUE
Did the PSC act within its authority in removing the rate caps?
DISCUSSION
The Consumer Advocate contends that, once PSC determined that AT & T had failed to prove its services were “competitive” within the meaning of section 58-9-585, PSC was without authority to remove the rate caps. We disagree. We find PSC had authority to modify Order # 84-622 pursuant to both § 58-9-585(D), and its general powers under § 58-9-720 (1976) and 58-3-140 (1976).
S.C.Code Ann. § 58-9-585 provides, in pertinent part:
*223(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the commission, on the request of an interexchange telecommunications carrier or on its own motion, may consider, in lieu of the procedures outlined in this chapter, alternative means of regulating that carrier. If the commission first determines, after notice and hearing, that the substantial evidence of record shows that a particular service is competitive in the relevant geographic market, the commission may implement regulatory alternatives including, but not limited to, the provisions outlined in this section.
(B) If the commission determines that an interexchange telecommunications carrier service is competitive, the commission shall not fix or prescribe the rates, tolls, charges, or rate structures for that service____
(D) For an interexchange telecommunications carrier service found to be noncompetitive, the commission may implement other regulatory alternatives including, but not limited to, price caps. (Emphasis supplied).
Under the literal terms of § 58-9-585, PSC is authorized to implement regulatory alternatives regardless of whether it finds a service competitive or noncompetitive. Compare subsections (A) & (D).