STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Unemployment Compensation Bd. of Review, 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 356, 650 A.2d 1138 (1994) (employee who accepted voluntary separation incentive pay in exchange for his retirement in anticipation of the employer’s downsize or closure was not eligible for unemployment benefits).
MUSC contends language in the retirement agreement constitutes a waiver of any rights to unemployment benefits. Deas argues S.C.Code Ann. § 41-39-10 (1986) prevents her from waiving unemployment benefits in a resignation agree*290ment. Section 41-39-10 provides “[n]o agreement by an individual to waive, release or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title shall be valid.” Because we hold Deas was not discharged from her position and hence not eligible for unemployment benefits, whether or not she can waive her rights to unemployment benefits is immaterial.
AFFIRMED.