*475 DISCUSSION
[…] So I’m going to continue the trial in the other case and ask you to make a continued effort to reach a unanimous verdict and let me know.
The jury returned for deliberations. Approximately thirty minutes later the jury sent a note to the trial judge explaining that they were making progress. The jury returned with a verdict at 11:50 a.m.
DOT argues the trial court erred in failing to grant its motion for mistrial after the jury returned deadlocked for a second time. We agree. South Carolina Code Ann. § 14-7-1330 (1976) provides:
When a jury, after due and thorough deliberation upon any cause, returns into court without having agreed upon a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of it and explain to it anew the law applicable to the case *478and may send it out for further deliberation. But if it returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law.
Buff argues the South Carolina Supreme Court’s decision in Edwards v. Edwards, 239 S.C. 85, 121 S.E.2d 432 (1961), is controlling. In Edwards, the trial judge instructed the jury to continue deliberations a third time in an attempt to reach a verdict.