Kenneth R. Baucom appeals from his conviction for driving under the Influence (DUI), second offense. We affirm.
[…] C. South Carolina Statutory Law
We now turn to an evaluation of our own statutory law. Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-940(A) (1989), a pardon means “that an individual is fully pardoned from all the legal consequences of his crime and of his conviction, direct and collateral, including the punishment, whether of imprisonment, pecuniary penalty or whatever else the law has provided.” In regard to the rights restored by a pardon, S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-990 (Supp.1998) provides:
A pardon shall fully restore all civil rights lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include the right to:
(1) register to vote;
*381(2) vote;
(3) serve on a jury;
(4) hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;
(5) testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for impeachment purposes .to the extent provided by Rule 609(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Evidence;
(6) not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and
(7) be licensed for any occupation requiring a license.
Subsequent to the passage of § 24-21-940(A), the General Assembly enacted the repeat offender statute, S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2940 (Supp.1998):