dissenting:
[…] There can be no question as to the intent of the trial judge when the record so clearly states the grounds upon which the dismissal is granted. To hold otherwise places form over substance, and renders error preservation a minefield through which only the lucky and the divine can successfully pass.
Having concluded the issue is preserved, I agree with the trial court in the determination that the Attorneys were not entitled to maintain an action for partition of property as alleged, because they did not claim an interest as co-tenants.
South Carolina Code Ann. § 15-61-10 (1976) reads as follows:
All joint tenants and tenants in common who hold, jointly or in common, for a term of life or years or of whom one has *194an estate for a term of life or years with the other that has an estate of inheritance or freehold in any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be compellable to make severance and partition of all such lands, tenements and hereditaments.
Thus, if the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to assert a claim as a co-tenant, there is no factual basis to support a claim for partition.
Pleadings are to be liberally construed “to do substantial justice to all parties.” Rule 8(f), SCRCP; Hughes v.