State v. Shelton
[…] The circuit court saw the assessment of a collection fee as committed to its discretion. It also regarded the assessment of the collection fee as an “unauthorized fine because it is punitive as well as remedial in nature” and.as “a substantial fine that is imposed as a condition of probation.” We reverse.1

First, as to the circuit court’s holding that the statute affords it discretion to waive the department’s assessment of the collection fee, the statute in question, South Carolina Code Annotated, section 24-21-490(B) (Supp.1998) provides:

Notwithstanding Section 14-17-725, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall assess a collection fee of twenty percent of each restitution program and *352deposit this collection fee into a separate account. The monies in this account must not be used until specifically authorized by law. The department shall maintain individual restitution accounts which reflect each transaction and the amount paid, the collection fee, and the unpaid balance of the account. A summary of these accounts must be reported to the Governor’s Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee every six months following the enactment of this section.

As can be readily seen, nothing in the statute itself expressly empowers the circuit court, in the exercise of its discretion, to “waive” the department’s duty to assess a collection fee.