Auto Now Acceptance Corp. v. Catawba Insurance
[…] Regs. 69-13(A)(V)(B)(3) (1989). The regulation explains,

*536In such a situation, the insured will have already been notified of the premium service company’s intent to request cancellation, such cancellation by the premium service company is deemed to be the equivalent of cancellation by the insured himself, and the forms, methods and timing set forth in the premium service laws ¿re declared to be the exclusive means of effecting cancellation of insurance contracts by premium service companies. See, S.C.Code § 38-39-90(b), (c) and (g) (1976), as amended.

Id. (emphasis added); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 38-39-90(c) (Supp.1999) (“The insurance contract must be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract.”).

PBI’s cancellation of the policy on the Maxima was the equivalent of cancellation by Robinson and Jones.