Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] We reverse the Court of Appeals’ judgment because a public school’s administration of a payroll deduction system (the system) that remits funds to a segregated fund is not precluded by any prohibition in MCL 169.257(1) and is therefore permitted. MCL 169.257(1), commonly referred to as § 57 of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act (MCFA),1 specifically prohibits a public body from using public resources to do three things: (1) make an expenditure, (2) make a contribution, and (3) “provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a)” of the MCFA, MCL 169.204(3)(a).2 First, the administration of such a system is not an “expenditure” under the MCFA because the cost of administration is an “expenditure for the establishment, administration, or solicitation of contributions to a separate segregated fund or independent