Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] MCL 169.206(2)(c) is contained within the definitional provisions of the MCFA and includes no language limiting its application to sections of the MCFA that deal only with private entities and political action committees. MCL 169.201(2), on the other hand, explicitly mandates that “[e]xcept as otherwise defined in this act, the words and phrases defined in [MCL 169.202 to 169.212] shall, for the purposes of this act, have the meanings ascribed to committees, ballot question committees, political party committees, political committees, and independent committees. 19 MCL 169.206(2)(c). 11 them in those sections.” Thus, the statutory definition of “expenditure” controls and applies to the entire MCFA, including § 57, exceptions and all.