Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] Ante at 17. However, the majority fails to recognize that MCL 169.204(1) defines “contribution” as “a payment . . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the pertinent question is not whether the “public body” itself is attempting to influence a political race or ballot question, but whether the payments that result from its administration of the payroll deduction plan are intended for that purpose.