United Services Automobile Ass'n v. Litchfield
[…] Cf., however, Norwood v. Allstate Ins. Co., 327 S.C. 503, 506-507, 489 S.E.2d 661, 663 (Ct.App.1997) (holding an automobile insurer made a valid offer of UIM coverage under a policy with liability limits of 25/50/25 where insured offered UIM coverage of 15/30/5, 15/30/10, and 25/50/10, and offer form indicated insured could purchase UIM coverage “up to” her liability limits and instructed her how to increase or decrease her limits of UIM coverage); cf. also S.C.Code Ann. § 38-73-470 (Supp.2002) (“There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits.").

. See S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-350(c) (2002) (“An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy.”).