Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] In this case, the trial court abused its discretion when the court denied defendants’ motion
9
Daubert v Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals Inc, 509 US 579 (1993).
10
Robelin v Spectrum Health Hospitals, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of
Appeals, issued September 10, 2009 (Docket No. 279780).
11
Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557 (2006).
12
Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 76 (2004).
6
to strike the testimony of plaintiff’s proffered causation expert because Dr. Gabriel’s
testimony fails to satisfy the exacting criteria of MCL 600.295513 and MRE 702.14
13
MCL 600.2955 provides in pertinent part:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a
scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the
court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that
determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which
basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert,
and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and
replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the
application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and
its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the
relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community”
means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully
employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field
would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.