Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may
testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if (1) the testimony is based on
sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and
7
The trial court erred when it failed to expressly determine that Dr. Gabriel’s
proposed testimony is reliable and that his causation opinion would assist the fact-finder.
MCL 600.2955(1) states that “[i]n an action for the death of a person or for injury to a
person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not
admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier
of fact.” The language of MRE 702 underscores the importance of admitting reliable
expert testimony that will assist the fact-finder. MRE 702 provides in pertinent part:
If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized