Raquel Robelin v. Spectrum Health Hospitals
[…] Gabriel’s proposed testimony is reliable and that his causation opinion would assist the fact-finder. MCL 600.2955(1) states that “[i]n an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact.” The language of MRE 702 underscores the importance of admitting reliable expert testimony that will assist the fact-finder.