Cooper v. Goethe
[…] By filing this circuit court action, GEICO undertook the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Cooper was not a Class I insured under Goethe’s policy. Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v. Singleton, 316 S.C. 5, 446 S.E.2d 417 (1994).

After GEICO’s circuit court suit was commenced, Cooper brought a family court action against Goethe to establish that they had entered a common law marriage. Cooper’s declaratory judgment suit was brought pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 20-1-520 (1985) which provides:

When the validity of a marriage shall be denied or doubted by either of the parties,1 the other may institute a suit for , affirming the marriage and, upon due proof of the validity thereof, it shall be decreed to be valid and such decree shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned, (emphasis supplied).

For purposes of this appeal, the critical part of § 20-1-520 is the last phrase: “upon due proof of the validity thereof, [the marriage] shall be decreed to be valid and such decree shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned.” An adjudication of a valid marriage under this statute is “conclusive upon the world” and can only be attacked by a non-party to the judgment upon grounds of fraud. Headen v. Pope & Talbot, Inc., 252 F.2d 739 (3rd Cir.1958).