South Carolina Department of Corrections v. Tomlin
[…] Bennett v. Frank, 395 F.3d 409, 410 (7th Cir.2005). Accordingly, I concur in the decision of the majority to affirm the circuit court and remand to the ALC to determine a prevailing wage; however, I respectfully dissent as to the overtime issue, and I would affirm the finding of the ALC and the circuit court that the inmate is not entitled to overtime pay.

. Although not within the applicable statutory scheme, section 8-11-55 of the South Carolina Code mentions overtime in the context of state employees. That statute only applies to state employees and provides that "[a]ny state employee who is required to work overtime during any particular week may, as a result, be given compensatory time----” S.C.Code Ann. § 8-11-55 (Supp.2009).