South Carolina Department of Corrections v. Tomlin
[…] That statute only applies to state employees and provides that "[a]ny state employee who is required to work overtime during any particular week may, as a result, be given compensatory time----” S.C.Code Ann. § 8-11-55 (Supp.2009). The statute further provides that any compensatory time granted must be in accordance with the FLSA. As indicated, the FLSA does not apply to inmates and the prevailing wage statute at issue specifically states that inmates participating in the prison industries program are not considered employees of the state. See S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(F) (2007).

. An inmate's participation in the prison industries program is voluntary and contingent upon consent to the conditions of the employment. S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(C) (2007) ("An inmate may participate in the program established pursuant to this section only on a voluntary basis and only after he has been informed of the conditions of his employment.”) (emphasis added).