South Carolina Department of Corrections v. Tomlin
[…] South Carolina Department of Corrections v. Tomlin

PIEPER, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur in the majority’s conclusion to affirm the decision to remand to determine a prevailing wage. I also concur in the determination that the inmate is not an employee of the private sponsor or entitled to reimbursement for room and board and other costs. However, I respectfully dissent as to any finding that the inmate is entitled to overtime pay. Section 24-3-430 establishes an inmate’s right to the prevailing wage, stating “[n]o inmate participating in the program may earn less than the prevailing wage for work of similar nature in the private sector.” S.C.Code Ann. § 24-3-430(D) (2007). Our supreme court recognizes that a critical purpose of the prevailing wage provision is to prevent unfair competition. Adkins v. S.C. Dep’t of Corr., 360 S.C. 413, 418, 602 S.E.2d 51, 54 (2004).