Hill v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] . Section 48-39-210(B) (Supp.2003) provided in part as follows: "Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and subject to change over time. By generally delineating the permit authority of the Coastal Council [the predecessor to DHEC's OCRM], the Coastal Council in no way waives its right to assert permit jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on the subject property, whether shown hereon or not.”

. See S.C.Code Ann. § 48-39-130(A) (Supp.2003) (slating "no person shall utilize a critical area ... unless he has first obtained a permit from the department”).

. Citations are to the provisions in effect at the time of this action, but many of these provisions still exist in the same or slightly modified form.

. 23A S.C.Code Ann.