Hill v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] See Finding of Fact # 3(A). Further, while the term “escarpment" is not defined in the regulations, its meaning is not obscure and the term provides sufficient guidance to permittees for the proper placement of an erosion-controlled bulkhead. See Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 395 (10th ed.1993) (defining an escarpment as a "steep slope separating two comparatively level or more gently sloping surfaces and resulting from erosion or faulting”).

. Section 48-39-210(B) (Supp.2003) provided in part as follows: "Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and subject to change over time. By generally delineating the permit authority of the Coastal Council [the predecessor to DHEC's OCRM], the Coastal Council in no way waives its right to assert permit jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on the subject property, whether shown hereon or not.”

. See S.C.Code Ann. § 48-39-130(A) (Supp.2003) (slating "no person shall utilize a critical area ... unless he has first obtained a permit from the department”).