Campbell v. Robinson
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-610 (Supp.2011) (“During the marriage a spouse shall acquire ... a vested special equity and ownership right in the marital property____”); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (Supp.2011) (providing that “marital property” is, except for certain enumerated exclusions, “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation”); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (Supp.2011) (providing that the family court lacks jurisdiction to apportion nonmarital property); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B)(2) (Supp.2011) (“In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to ... marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties.... ”). Outside of property apportionment during a divorce, that statutory right does not exist.

Our legislature has long expressed an interest in protecting the sanctity of marriage.