Campbell v. Robinson
[…] Fault, impossible to fix, does not count.”).

South Carolina’s use of fault in dividing property within the family court’s jurisdiction does not mandate the use of the fault approach for determining ownership of engagement rings when the marriage fails to occur. When the family court apportions property based upon fault, the parties in the dispute have a special statutory right in the subject property. See S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-610 (Supp.2011) (“During the marriage a spouse shall acquire ... a vested special equity and ownership right in the marital property____”); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (Supp.2011) (providing that “marital property” is, except for certain enumerated exclusions, “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation”); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (Supp.2011) (providing that the family court lacks jurisdiction to apportion nonmarital property); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B)(2) (Supp.2011) (“In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to ... marital