Section 88-210(F) of th
[…] Just as with statutes, we apply the plain meaning of regulations “without resort to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the regulation’s operation.” Byerly v. Connor, 307 S.C. 441, 444, 415 S.E.2d 796, 799 (1992). Because Regulation 88-210(F) plainly applies only to the licensing of programs and not eligibility for services, it has no application in the case before us. As the majority itself recognizes, the only regulation concerning eligibility for waiver services provides no guidance as to what constitutes mental retardation. See 27 S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 126-304(A) (1976) (“Home and community based services may be provided to Medicaid eligible persons eighteen years of age *77or older, who have been determined by community long term care to require a skilled or intermediate level of care.”). The policy guidelines at issue here clearly are not at odds with this regulation, nor do they conflict with Regulation 88-210(F) as they do not concern the licensing of programs.