Section 88-210(F) of th
[…] C. A valid verbal, performance, or full scale IQ of 60-70 and a physical or other mental impairment imposing an additional and significant work-related limitation or function; or
D. A valid verbal, performance, or full scale IQ of 60-70, resulting in at least two of the following:
1. Marked restriction in activities of daily living; or
2. Marked difficulties in maintaining social function; or
3. Marked difficulties in maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; or
4. Repeated episodes of decompensation, each of extended duration.
20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 § 12.05. Section 44-20-30(11) simply defines mental retardation as “significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.” When these two sections are juxtaposed, it is clear that the only mirror image between the two is in the first line of the SSI definition.