Section 88-210(F) of th
[…] Where I part company with the majority, however, is -with respect to whether Regulation 88-210(F) applies in this case. Because I do not believe it does, I would find this absence of controlling statutory or regulatory criteria permitted DDSN to apply its own diagnostic criteria to Doe and would affirm.
I.
As the majority correctly notes, the starting point for our analysis is the waiver application itself. Although many states elected to supply a wide range of specific diagnostic criteria in their applications,12 South Carolina has not done so.13 Similar*76ly, Section 44-20-30(11) of the South Carolina Code (2002) simply defines mental retardation as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.” Due to this lack of guidance, in 1998 DDSN itself adopted the criteria from the DSM-IV and the American Association on Mental Retardation, Ninth Edition, defining mental retardation as: (1) an IQ of approximately seventy or below; (2) a score of approximately seventy or below on standardized