FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See CFRE, 395 S.C. at 74, 716 S.E.2d at 881 (implying section 12-43-220(c)(l) provides a statutory tax exemption and referencing “our policy of strictly construing tax exemption statutes against the taxpayer”). We *516therefore hold the ALC correctly construed any uncertainty in the statute against the Fords.
CONCLUSION
We agree with the ALC’s interpretation of section 12-43-220(c) of the South Carolina Code and affirm the decision to deny the Fords’ application for a four-percent assessment ratio on their home.
AFFIRMED.
FEW, C.J., and KONDUROS, J., concur.. Section 12-43-220 has been amended twice since this matter began; however, paragraph (c) was not affected by the changes.
. Under section 12-43-220(c)(2) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2011), "[t]o qualify for the special property tax assessment ratio ..., the owner-occupant must have actually owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at that address for some period during the applicable tax year.” This section further provides that "[a] residence which has been qualified as a legal residence for any part of the year is entitled to the four-percent assessment provided in this item for the entire year____”