FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which we are free to decide without any deference to the court below.” Id. at 74, 716 S.E.2d at 881.
LAW/ANALYSIS
The primary focus of this appeal is section 12-43-220(c) of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2011),1 which governs the eligibility of a legal residence to be taxed on an assessment ratio equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. A legal residence that is not eligible to be taxed at this ratio is generally taxed based on an assessment ratio equal to six percent of its fair market value. S.C.Code Ann. § 12-43-220(e) (Supp.2011).
Section 12-43-220(c)(l) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate *512and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property.... When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties. For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant.
The ALC held that under section 12-43-220(c)(l), the four-percent ratio generally would not be applied to an owner-occupied legal residence if that residence is rented for profit during the applicable tax year. In reaching this conclusion, the ALC emphasized the use of the language “any ... residences which are rented” and interpreted this phrase to include a taxpayer’s legal residence.
The Fords first take issue with the ALC’s rejection of their argument about the significance of the term “this property,” which is used in the next-to-last sentence of section 12-43-220(c)(l). The sentence reads as follows: “If this property has located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those businesses or rental properties.” (emphases added). Whereas the Fords argue “this property” includes only certain property contiguous to the legal residence and not the property on which the legal residence is located, the Assessor and the ALC maintain otherwise. We agree with the Assessor and the ALC.