Weston v. Kim's Dollar Store
[…] At issue was the efficacy of a California statute governing the treatment of certain animals in slaughterhouses, including those regulated under FMIA. The FMIA includes an express preemption provision stating:

Requirements within the scope of [FMIA] with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided under [FMIA] which are in addition to, or different than those made under [FMIA] may not be imposed by any State.

21 U.S.C. § 678 (emphasis added).

The FMIA also includes a saving clause, which states that the Act "shall not preclude any State ... from making requirements] or taking other action, consistent with this [Act], with respect to any other matters regulated under this [Act].” Harris, 132 S.Ct. at 969, n. 3 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 678).