LAW/ANALYSIS
Tolling the Time for Appeal by Filing a Petition for Reconsideration
As a threshold matter, District argues there is no statute allowing for a petition for rehearing to be filed, and an appeal pursuant to section 42-17-60 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2011) is the only route to review a decision by the Appellate Panel; thus, District argues the time period for filing this appeal was not tolled by Rhame filing a petition for rehearing, and this appeal is untimely. We agree.
Rhame argues his right to file a petition for rehearing with the Appellate Panel is derived from section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2011). Section 1-23-380 provides that a party initiates judicial review of an agency’s decision by serving and filing a notice of appeal “within thirty days after the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision is rendered.” S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(1) (Supp.2011) (emphasis added). He admitted the Commission has no regulation regarding the applicability of petitions for rehearing, but relied upon McCummings v.