Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000); Camburn v. Smith, 355 S.C. 574, 586 S.E.2d 565 (2003) (citing Troxel and stating "[i]t is well-settled that parents have a protected liberty interest in the care, custody, and control of their children”). Furthermore, parents have a duty to protect their child because children "often lack the experience, *556perspective, and judgment to recognize and avoid choices that could be detrimental to them.” Bellotti v. Baird, 443 U.S. 622, 635, 99 S.Ct. 3035, 61 L.Ed.2d 797 (1979).
. S.C.Code Ann. § 17-30-110 states: "The motion [to suppress] must be made before the reviewing authority and must be decided on an expedited basis.” The "reviewing authority” is defined as "a panel of three judges of the South Carolina Court of Appeals designated by the Chief Judge of the South Carolina Court of Appeals.” S.C.Code Ann. § 17-30-15(9).