Savannah Riverkeeper v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] This is true when some event occurs making it impossible for [the] reviewing Court to grant effectual relief.”).

Therefore, we hold that the Certification is denied, and any future activity, including any negotiations concerning the Certification, must be directed to the Commission. See S.C.Code Ann. § 54-6-10(A).

BEATTY and HEARN, JJ., concur.

. Under the federal Clean Water Act, any entity commencing a project that will create a discharge into waters of the United States must apply for a state certification that the project will comply with that state's water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). However, if a state “fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year)” the state certification requirement is waived. Id. It is undisputed that DHEC “acted" for purposes of the state certification requirement.