Geier, 529 U.S. at 880-81, 120 S.Ct. 1913.
. We note the Supreme Court of Tennessee granted the Lakes' application for permission to appeal on March 6, 2012.
. The Motor Vehicle Safety Act, contains an express preemption clause which states:
*49When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). That section also states "Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e).