. NHTSA reported that, based on 1982-1985 statistics, 19.5% of all vehicle fatalities each year were the result of an occupant’s complete *51ejection from the vehicle and 4.3% were from partial ejection of an occupant through glazing. Further data showed that, of the fatalities involving ejection, 34% were ejected through the side windows.
. Although it is not specifically cited in the Final Report, Congress has enacted a statute finding that mandatory seatbelt use is in the public interest. 49 U.S.C. § 30127(d). ("Seat belt use laws — Congress finds that it is in the public interest for each state to adopt and enforce mandatory seat belt use laws and for the United States government to adopt and enforce mandatory seat belt use regulations.”).
. In our opinion, NHTSA’s subsequent regulatory action further demonstrates its desire to find a "comprehensive” solution to prevent occupant ejection. On January 19, 2011, NHTSA promulgated FMVSS 226 regarding ejection mitigation measures such as side air curtains.