Accordingly, the portion of the Hinton opinion dealing with FMVSS 205 was not a final decision and, therefore, was not within the scope of the USSC’s review. See Jefferson v. City of Tarrant, 522 U.S. 75, 81, 118 S.Ct 481, 139 L.Ed.2d 433 (1997) ("To be reviewable by this Court, a state-court judgment must be final in two senses: it must be subject to no further review or correction in any other tribunal; it must also be final as an effective determination of the litigation and not merely interlocutory or intermediate steps therein.”) (internal quotations omitted).
. Section 30101 authorizes Congress "to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 30101. Section 30102 defines "motor vehicle safety standard.”
. See ANSI/SAE Z26.1 — 1996 § 2.2 ("One safety glazing material may be superior for protection against one type of hazard, whereas another may be superior against another type.