Wyndham Enterprises, LLC v. City of North Augusta
[…] North Augusta Development Code § 5.1.4.5(a). Decisions of the BZA must be supported by “competent, substantial, and material evidence.” Id.

Here, the BZA determined the special exception did not comply with the second and third criteria. Although the hearing transcript indicates the BZA voted to deny the special *149exception request based on the third criterion, the minutes of the meeting state the BZA found both the second and third criteria were not satisfied. The minutes normally constitute the BZA’s final findings. S.C.Code Ann. § 6-29-800(F) (“All final decisions and orders of the board must be in writing and be permanently filed in the office of the board as a public record. All findings of fact and conclusions of law must be separately stated in final decisions or orders of the board which must be delivered to parties of interest by certified mail.”). But the transcript can constitute the final findings if the minutes are found invalid. See Vulcan Materials Co. v. Greenville County Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 342 S.C. 480, 493-94, 536 S.E.2d 892, 899 (Ct.App.2000).