South Carolina Department of Revenue v. Anonymous Co. A
[…] See I’On, L.L.C. v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 338 S.C. 406, 526 S.E.2d 716 (2000).

Exercising our discretion under I‘On and considering the merits of the additional sustaining ground, we find that the lower courts correctly held that Finance Company is barred from the refund by § 12-60-T70(C). “A refund of taxes is solely a matter of governmental or legislative grace and any person seeking such relief must bring himself clearly within the terms of the statute authorizing the same.” Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 254 S.C. 82, 90, 173 S.E.2d 367, 370 (1970). Section 12-60-470(0(2) provides that a taxpayer legally liable for the tax may assign a refund *521to another person “only after the taxpayer’s claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-470(C)(2) (2008). In the instant case, if an assignment occurred, it took place well before the event giving rise to a claim for relief under the bad debt statute.