South Carolina Department of Revenue v. Anonymous Co. A
[…] Sloan v. S.C. Bd. of Physical Therapy Examiners, 370 S.C. 452, 636 S.E.2d 598 (2006). The circuit court’s scope of review is set forth in S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-610(0 (2008). On appeal, this Court’s scope of review is the same as that of the circuit court. See Brown v. S.C. Dep’t of Health and Environmental Control, 348 S.C. 507, 560 S.E.2d 410 (2002).

ISSUE

Did the circuit court err in finding that Dealer and Finance Company are entitled to sales tax relief under S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-90(2)(h), also known as the “bad debt statute?”

DISCUSSION

S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-90(2)(h) allows for a tax credit for sales tax paid on installment contracts that become worthless or uncollectible and are charged off as bad debt.2 It provides in part:

*517A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take a deduction for the sales price charged off as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the first return filed after the collection and tax paid. The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-90(2)(h) (2008).3

The Code defines “taxpayer” as “any person liable for taxes under this chapter.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-40 (2008). The Code further defines “person” as: